Max and Allie

Max  and Allie

Friday, April 27, 2012

Another week has gone by like a flash!!!  They really fly by!!
Zoie does not like her picture taken~~~~~~~ She is really very hard to take a good picture of!!!   I have been trying to get a picture of her squirrel watching-- no dice!!  She wants so badly to catch a squirrel .
I really don't want an animal to die --even a squirrel!!  She DOES want one to die!!!!! One day she will be chasing an old and tired one and she will get it!!!

Raccoons~~~ people I know I shouldn't ~~~ but I do~~~ I love coons and I miss them so much.
When I was feeding them dog food that we bought at Wal-marts I was very close to them.  They would come when called and knew their names.  Now that we are not buying food for them any more-- can't afford it-- I don't see them as often.  I am still feeding them every night after dark. I am cooking a greens and rice strew for them, I don't have the relationship with them I use to have.  Of course Zoie is doing a lot about that.   I miss them!!!!  Silly me!!!

Have a wonderful week-end dear friends.  Love coming your way, Zoie & Fern     


  1. OH NO Miss Fern, NOT at all silly. Raccoons are Soooooo cute and you loved yours so dearly.

  2. OH NO Miss Fern, NOT at all silly. Raccoons are Soooooo cute and you loved yours so dearly.

  3. Hi Fern, you're a good soul. We hope that you have a great weekend. How are those strawberries?

  4. I do find raccoons adorable. They have such cute little faces.

  5. OK MOM thinks raccoon are cute but...Well lets just say I don't like them and they don't like me. And they hide in our bushes and trees and when I get to close look out! We do try to keep them out of the yard, cuz they are so dangerous, but it does not always work.

  6. Wowserz! That raccoon IS cute, but they could be dangerous, so my mommy probably wouldn't let me near one. *Drat*

    Have a great weekend! :)

    Woofs & huggies! <3

    ~Bailey (Yep, I'm a girl!)

  7. You are not silly! lol We don’t have racoons or possums and where I live we only have red squirrels! We do have badgers though. Have a lovely weekend xox

  8. That is one cute coon! I know you must miss them. It is not silly to me. You are a good person and in tune with nature I would say. Zoie is so pretty. You have a great weekend with Tom home and all. xoxox

  9. You're the best friend that the raccoons could ever have, Fern. Bless you!

    Love ya lots,

  10. Hi Fern, we hope Zoie doesn't catch a squirrel either cause they look so cute. You are lucky that the raccoons still come to visit. They know what a kind heart you have. No worries, and love, Stella and Rory

  11. You have such a sweet hear to take care of the coons as well.

    Our Weim doesn't like her photo taken either, some do and some don't. :)

  12. I do wish I could have some coons in my yard! It's too hot here.

    Hope you all have a great weekend!

  13. Zoie is very photogenic even if she shies away from the camera. Have a great weekend!